Home Newspapers - Books - Magazines - Maps - Prints - Etc. Bargain Basement #1 - Nothing Over $5.00 Bargain Basement #2 - Nothing Over $10.00 Primitive Furniture Primitive Accessories Primitive Signs


 
General Info

About Us
Catalog Info
Order Info
Shipping Info
Contact Us

Catalog Categories
Newspapers
1750-1799 US
1800-1810 US
1811-1819 US
1820-1830 US
1831-1839 US
1840-1850 US
1851-1859 US
1860-1870 US
1871-1879 US
1880-1890 US
1891-1899 US
1630-1720 Non-US
1721-1900 Non-US
20th Century
War Of 1812
Mexican War
Civil War
Span Am. War
Wholesale Lots
Books
Books - Fiction
Books - Non Fiction
Books - Illustrated
Books - Early/Rare
Books - Law Books
Maps
US Maps
Foreign Maps
Railroad Maps
Civil War Maps
Prints
US Prints
Foreign Prints
Advertising Prints
Incunabula
Misc. Paper
Documents & Misc.
Science & Tech.
Political
Religious
Sports & Sporting
Advert. & Catalogs
Stereoviews
American
Foreign
Primitives
Primitive Furniture
Primitive Accessories
Primitive Signs


 

Bargain Basement #1 - Nothing Over $5.00!

Item Title Price
35277 1901 Color Map Michigan Railroads - 11" by 14" 4
35276 1892 Syndeham Alexander Engraving Mehklenburg NC - 7.5" by 10.5" 4
35274 1892 Buncombe County NC John Starnes Engraving - 7.5" by 10.5" 4
35194 1892 Chapel Hill NC Julian Shakespeare Carr Engraving - 7.5" by 10.5" 4
35170 1882 Washington Butcher - Philadelphia Check 4
35084 1945 United Jewish Appeal Dissolution Booklet 5
35067 1898 William Kelly PA Senator Engraving - Sartain 4
25546 1865 Civil War General Hooker Steel Engraving - 5-1/2" by 7-1/2" 5
25545 1865 Civil War General Burnside Steel Engraving - 5-1/2" by 7-1/2" 5
25544 1865 Civil War General Halleck Steel Engraving - 5-1/2 by 7-1/2" 5
25543 1865 Civil War General Butler Steel Engraving - 5-1/2" by 7-1/2" 5
25542 1865 Civil War General Shields Steel Engraving - 5-1/2" by 7-1/2" 5
11617 1939 Civil Engineers Handbook - 3-3/4" by 5-1/2" - 368 pages - good cond. 3
11616 1965 Surveyor's Field Note Forms - by Clarence Bardsley and Ernest W. Carlton publsihed by the Scranton Textbook Co. - good cond - 4-1/2" by 7-1/2" - 120 pages very good condition 3
11615 1911 The English Constitution - Part I - hardcover book - by Jesse Macy and published in 1911 by the MacMillan Co. - 5-1/2" by 8" - about 150 pages - good cond. 4
11614 1896 Levey Ready Reckoner hardcover book - 6" by 9" - 156 pages - very good cond 4
11613 1937 Real Estate Diversified Compendium hard cover book - good cond. Author: H. E. Dagg - published by Martha L. Dagg - 6-1/2" by 9" - 253 pages 5
11612 1919 Victory Liberty Loan Bond Club folder - picture of US Capitol on front - 3" by 5" opens to 6" by 5" - good cond. 3
11611 1890 Mortgage booklet Lynchburg & Durham Railroad Co. (VA & NC) 6" by 9", 40 pages 5
11610 1920's Head Light Overall booklet - 5-1/4" by 8" 28 page booklet (Farmer's Account Book - used - many entries in pencil 5
11609 1940's (29) "Spring Showers Of Bargains" store discount cards 5
11608 Early 1900's Pike County/Monroe County PA Instructions to Grand Jurors booklet - Very Good Cond. 4
11607 1940's or 1950's Blotter - Murrelle Printingt Company - unused - very good condition 3
11606 1940's (3) Tru-Pals Shoes blotters - unused - very good cond. 5
11605 1913-1939 (5) Bond/Mortgage Documents Good Cond. - From 1913, 1927, 1927, 1939, and 1921 5
11603 1895 8" by 10-1/4" color map of West Virginia - some edge chips - overall- good cond. 4
11602 1895 8" by 10-1/4" color map of North Carolina - some edge chips - overall- good cond. 4
11601 1895 9" by 11" color map of Alabama - good cond. 4
11600 1895 11" by 13-1/2" color map of Maine - good cond. 4
11599 1895 11" by 13-1/2" color map of Massachusetts, Connecticut and Rhode Island - good cond. 4
11598 1895 11" by 13-1/2" color map of Illinois - good cond. 4
11597 1895 11" by 13-1/2" color map of Quebec - good cond. 4
11596 1895 11" by 13" color map of German Empire - good cond. 4
11595 1895 11" by 13-1/2" color map of Manitoba, Canada - good cond. 4
11594 1895 11" by 13-1/2" color map of Kentucky & Tennessee 4
11592 1918 Map of Platt National Park - 9" by 10-1/2" 4
11591 1918 Map ofMasa Verde National Park - 9" by 10-1/2" 4
11590 1918 Map of Zion National Monument - 9" by 10-1/2" 4
11589 1918 Map of Hot Springs Reservation - 9" by 10-1/2" 4
11587 1849 5-1/2" by 9" engraving - Bull Hunt - good cond.- some light foxing 5
11586 1849 5-1/2" by 9" engraving - Cuvier - good cond.- some light foxing 5
11583 1849 5-1/2" by 9" engraving - Sea Lions - good cond.- some light foxing 5
11582 Mid-1800's Little Henry and His Bearer booklet - 40 pages - good cond. 5
11581 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - Conversion of the Emperor Constantinople- very good condition 5
11579 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - The Plot to Poison the Emperor Frederic II Prevented by His Daughter - very good condition 5
11577 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - Death of Julius Caesar - very good condition 5
11576 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - Ccleopatra Before Julius Caesar - very good condition 5
11575 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - First Meeting of Charles 12th of Sweden and Stanislaus 1st of Poland - very good condition 5
11574 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - Martin Luther and Melancthon at the Diet of Augsburg - very good condition 5
11572 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - A. V. Humboldt - very good condition 5
11571 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - Death of the Earl of Chatham - very good condition 5
11570 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - Cromwell Refusing the Crown of England - very good condition 5
11567 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - Mahomed the Prophet Expounding His Creed - very good condition 5
11566 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - Capture of the City of Mexico by Cortez- very good condition 5
11565 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - Execution of the Inca of Peru by Pizarro - very good condition 5
11564 1870 7-1/2" by 11" Engaving - Surrender Of Porus to the Emperor Alexander - very good condition 5
11563 February 20, 1847 The Golden Rule - Odd Fellows magazine - good cond. 4
11562 December 11, 1847 The Golden Rule - Odd Fellows magazine - good cond. 4
11561 December 18, 1847 The Golden Rule - Odd Fellows magazine - good cond. 4
11560 December 25 , 1847 The Golden Rule - Odd Fellows magazine - good cond. 4
11559 April 3, 1847 The Golden Rule - Odd Fellows magazine - good cond. 4
11558 May 27, 1847 American Hebrew magazine - good cond. 4
11557 April 24, 1928 The Daily Worker newspaper - New York - heavy wear at horizontal fold - poor condition but readable 3
11556 February 5, 1825 Niles' Weekly Register newspaper - good. Cond. 5
11554 December 16, 1837 Penny Magazine - good cond. 3
11553 January 7, 1837 Penny Magazine - good cond. 3
11552 July 1866 Blackwoods Magazine - original covers - good cond. 5
11551 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "Burning of US Merchantman by Rebel Pirates" - good cond. 5
11550 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" "Abraham Lincoln " - some foxing & staining 4
11549 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "Contrabands Coming Into Fortress Monroe" - some foxing 3
11548 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "US Generals - Sherman - Rosecranz, Howard, Slocum, Robert McCook, McClernand, and Logan" - some foxing 5
11547 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "Charge of Fremon's Body Guard under Major Zagonyi" - some foxing 3
11546 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "Bombardment of Port Royal" - some foxing 3
11545 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "US Generals - Scott, Hallick, Franklin, Casey, Buell, Shields, and Dix" - some foxing 4
11544 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "Attack On 6th Mass. At Baltimore" - good cond. 3
11543 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "View Of Harper's Ferry" - some foxing 3
11542 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" "US Army Officers" - Meade, Wright, Hancock, Baldy Smith, Heintzelman, Sickles, and Warren - some foxing 5
11541 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "US Naval Officers Civil War - Farragut, Porter, Dupont, Dahlgren, Goldsborough, Winslow, Foote and Cushing" - some foxing 5
11540 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "Interview Between Sherman & Johnson" - some foxing 3
11539 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "Surrender of General Lee" - some foxing 3
11538 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "View Of Philadelphia Soldier's Refreshment Station" - Good cond. 3
11537 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" -"President Johnson's Cabinet" - Stanton, Seward, Chase, Wells - good cond. 4
11536 1867 Engraving 7" by 10" - "US Grant" - some foxing 3
11535 October, 1875 Medical News magazine - good cond 4
11534 November, 1875 Medical News magazine - good cond 4
11533 July 31, 1841 The New Yorker newspaper - good cond. 4
11532 November 15, 1877 New York Observer newspaper - good cond. 3
11531 September 14, 1830 New England Palladium newspaper - Boston - good conditon 3
11530 August 31, 1892 Puck Magazine - Color political cover "The Safeguard of the Commonwealth" - Good cond - cover only 3
11529 December 8, 1821 Columbian Centinel Newspaper - good cond. 5
11527 February 16, 1821 New England Galaxy newspaper - good conditon - partial separation at spine 4
11526 February 9, 1821 New England Galaxy newspaper - good conditon - partial separation at spine 4
11525 February 2, 1821 New England Galaxy newspaper - good conditon - partial separation at spine 4
11522 September 17, 1835 New York Spectator newspaper - good conditon - partial separation at spine 4
11521 August 27, 1835 New York Spectator newspaper - good conditon - partial separation at spine 4
11520 August 24, 1835 New York Spectator newspaper - good conditon - partial separation at spine 4
11519 August 17, 1835 New York Spectator newspaper - good conditon - partial separation at spine 4
11518 September 17, 1859 Boston Evening Transcript newspaper - good conditon - some short edge tears 3
11517 September 10, 1859 Boston Evening Transcript newspaper - good conditon - some short edge tears 3
11516 October 5, 1859 Boston Evening Transcript newspaper - good conditon - some short edge tears 3
11515 September 30, 1859 Boston Evening Transcript newspaper - good conditon - some short edge tears 3
11514 September 28, 1859 Boston Evening Transcript newspaper - good conditon - some short edge tears 3
11513 October 29, 1858 Boston Post newspaper - good conditon - separation at spine 3
11512 November 3, 1858 Boston Post newspaper - good conditon - separation at spine 3
11511 November 10, 1858 Boston Post newspaper - good conditon - separation at spine 3
11510 November 27, 1858 Boston Post newspaper - good conditon - separation at spine 3
11509 November 25, 1858 Boston Post newspaper - good conditon - separation at spine 3
11508 July 14, 1881 Daily Evening Trporter Newspaper - Washington, PA - Good Cond. 3
11507 1899 11" x 15" Color Print - Home Of Princess Kaiulani, Honolulu 5
11506 Feb. 2, 1878 Illustrated London News - missing 1 sheet (4 pages) othwerwise good 3
11505 November 18, 1928 Comic Section from LexingtonLeader (VA) has The Gumps, Laura, Its Papa Who Pays, Toots and Caspar, Sweet Hearts and Wives and Polly and Her Pals. Has partial separation at spine (4 pages 2 sheets - short spilt at centerfold 5
11501 March 14, 1883 "The NY Family Story Paper " - Illustrated newspaper - partial split at centerfold - otherwise good 5
11493 March 9, 1893 32 page, 11" by 15" newspaper - "The Independent" from NY - good condition 4
11487 Nov. 15, 1922 "Scientific American" magazine - spine separation - fairly rough at spine - otherwise good cond. 4
11483 April 24, 1902 "Scientific American" magazine - spine separation, otherwise good cond. 4
11481 1855 Engraving - 8" by 11" "The Death Warrant of Major Andre" - fairly heavy foxing in margins - not in print. 5
11474 Nice 1876 Color Map of Asia - 10" by 12" very good cond - Nice Decorative Border 5
11473 Nice 1876 Color Map of South America - 10" by 12" very good cond - Nice Decorative Border 5
11471 1867 Engraving - 8" by 11" - "Storming of Stoney Point (Gen Wayne) - some foxing in margin - not in print 5
11470 1900 10" by 15" color map "Asia" - very good condition 4
11467 1895 (2) New York Weather Maps - 9" by 11" - good condition 4
11466 1921 9" by 12" map "Proposed Enlargement of Crater Lake National Park" - good condition 4
11465 1890 (2) 9" by 15" weather maps - Pennsylvania - Good Condition 4
11463 1882 (3) Nice Bank Checks with Revenue Stamps - Williamsport PA - good condition 4
11451 1880's Haines Brothers Pianos Trade card - Rochester NY - good condition 3
11450 Early 1900's Circular describing a new metal bed spring - Jeffery, Taylor & Co. Jersey City, NJ & NY - very good condition 4
11449 Feb. 24, 1872 "True Flag" newspaper - fold wear - partial separation - generally good 5
11445 April 1901 "American Nation" newspaper - Waterville Maine - fold wear - old tape repair - fair cond. 4
11441 1867 Engraving - 8" by 11" - "Female Pareiotism - Mrs. Steele and Gen. Green" - some foxing in margin - not in print 5
11438 1857 Engraving - 8" by 11" - "Putnam's Escape at Horse Neck" - some heavy foxing in margin - light foxing in print 5
11437 1857 Engraving - 8" by 11" - "Incident in Cherry Valley - Fate of Jane Wells" - some foxing in margin - not in print 5
11435 June 23, 1933 National Pictorial Weekly - Washington DC Magazine type newspaper - good cond. 4
11434 April 26, 1973 - Special Commemorative newspaper for town of Lousia, VA Centennial - nice cond. 4
11426 August, 1885 American Agriculturist magazine - good cond - origianl covers - never bound 4
11425 January, 1885 American Agriculturist magazine - good cond - origianl covers - never bound 4
11424 September, 1884 American Agriculturist magazine - good cond - origianl covers - never bound 4
11418 1895 10" by 15" color map "Iowa" - very good condition 5
11416 1895 10" by 15" color map "India" - very good condition 4
11411 1885 7.5" by 11" engraving "In Sight of the New World" - minor margin foxing - otherwise very good cond. 4
11410 1885 7.5" by 11" engraving "James Garfield" - minor margin foxing - otherwise very good cond. 4
11409 1885 7.5" by 11" engraving "Harvest Scene in New Hampshire" - minor margin foxing - otherwise very good cond. 4
11408 1858 Engraving - 8" by 11" - "The Bivouac At Monmouth" (G. Washington) - margin foxing - otherwise good condition 5
11390 1944 ALEXANDRIA VA CALENDAR - 12" by 15" caledar advertisne the Geo. H. Robinson's Co. in Alexandria VA. Good condition except calendar pad just has month of December. 4
11389 1928 HILL'S SOUTHERN ALMANAC - 4-1/2" by 7", 63 pages. Adveritses the Virginia Fire & Marine Insurance CO. Good condition except for small chip out of rear cover. $4.00
4
11373 1895 COLOR MAP , MADAGASCAR - Nice 10-1/2" by 15" color map of Madagascar - centerfold - no print on reverse side - very good condition. 5
11369 1895 COLOR MAP , QUEBEC CANADA - Nice 10-1/2" by 15" color map of Quebec, Canada - centerfold - no print on reverse side - very good condition. $5.00
5
11202 1998 KUWAIT NEWSPAPER - This is a fairly recent newspaper from Kuwait. It measures 15" by 23", contains 4 pages and is in good condition. 3
11198 1891 PHOTOGRAVURE MADAM CONSTANT - This print is from The Salon Of 1891 a book of photogravures and engravings published by Goupil & Co. of Paris in 1891. The print measures 9 by 12-1/2" (printed area is 5"x7-1/2" ) some foxing 5
11194 1940 1ST ED./AUTHOR SIGNED/WAKE UP HUMANITY - This is a hardcover, 6 by 9-1/4", 110 page book titled Wake Up Humanity by George W. Adams and published by the Adamson Publishing Co. in Pittsfield, Mass. signed by author 5
11191 1890 SHORT BIOGRAPHIES FOR THE PEOPLE - 150 pg hardcover book of short stories about various people in history. The book has stories about Abraham Lincoln, Rear-Admiral Sir W. Edward Parry, Dr. John Abercrombie 1 print is missing 5
11188 1875 EFFIE & JEANNIE DEANS - This is a lot of 2 prints from Appleton's Portrait Gallery Of Women published in 1875 by Appleton & Co. The prints measure 8 by 11" (printed areas are 4 by 6"). Some foxing 5
11185 1870s BEFORE THE PIER GLASS/LADY IN MIRROR - This is an 1870's engraving titled "Before The Pier Glass" It measures 7-1/4" by 10" (printed area measures 4-5/8" by 6-3/4"). It is based on a painting by Downey 4
11173 1875 ENGRAVING/MADGE WILDFIRE - This print is from Appleton's Portrait Gallery Of Women published in 1875 by Appleton & Co. NY. The print measures 8 by 11" (printed area is 4-1/4 by 5-1/2"). 5
11171 1875 ENGRAVING/HELOISE - This engraving is from Appleton's Portrait Gallery Of Women published in 1875 by Appleton & Co. NY. The engraving measures 8 by 11" (printed area is 4-1/2 by 6-1/2"). Some margin foxing 5
11156 1969 VIRGINIA HORSE SHOW PROGRAM - This is an official program for the Virgnia Horse Show held in Richmon on July 21 - 27, 1969. 88 pages - very good condition. 5
11155 AUGUST 15, 1916 THE MENTOR MAGAZINE - Game Animals Of America - several loose illustrations of game animals. Very good condition. 3
11154 MAY 1, 1916 THE MENTOR MAGAZINE - American Pioneer Prose Writers - several loose illustrations of American writers. Very good condition. 3
11153 July 15, 1916 THE MENTOR MAGAZINE - American Poets of The Soil - several loose illustrations of American poets . Very good condition. 3
11144 1911 MISS BILLY - Hardcover book by Eleanor H. Porter and published by L.C.Page & Co. Company in Boston. Has color frontispiece illustration. 1st Edition. Good condition. $5.00 5
11143 1903 DARREL OF THE BLESSED ISLES - Hardcover book by Irvig Bacheller and published by Grossett and Dunlap. Binding starting to loosen - otherwise good condition. $3.00
3
11142 1914 CAMP FIRE GIRLS BOOK - This hardcover book is titled "The Camp Fire Girls In The Woods" and is by Jane L. Stewart and was published by the Saalfield Publishing Company. Slightly loose binding - otherwise good 3
11131 1936 FIVE LITTLE MARTINS and THE MARTIN HOUSE - Hardcover book with dust jacket by Caroline Van Buren and published by the Goldsmith Publishing Company in Chicago. Dust jacket has some cxhips - book is in very good 4
11121 1919 NATIONAL STOCKMAN AND FARMER - August 23, 1919 issue of the magazine. Good condition. 3
11079 1920 THE YOUNG LADIES CLASS - 48 page quarterly magazine for young ladies Sunday School classes. Contains articles, activities, etc. Good condition. 2
11078 1920 THE YOUNG LADIES CLASS - 48 page quarterly magazine for young ladies Sunday School classes. Contains articles, activities, etc. Good condition. 2
11071 1934 THE TORONTO MAGNET - Apparently a year book for Jarvis Collegiate Institute in Toronto, Canada. Some soiling of cover, otherwise very good conditon. 4
11058 1890's THE WORKS OF CHARLES READE - Nice hardcover book from the 1890's with gold writing and decoration on the cover. Has many full page illustrations. This is Vol. 5 of a set. Very good condition. 3
11056 1890 CHUCK PURDY - Hardcover book by Wm. O. Stoddard published by D. Lothrop & Co. in Boston in 1890. Subtitled "The New York Boy". Very good condition - some illustrations. 4
11055 1942 FREELY TO PASS - Hardcover book by Edward W. Beattie Jr. Published by Thomas Y Crowell Company - New York. It is a series of recollections of the author from his travels with the United Press (probably UPI). 4
11053 1890's A DAUGHTER OF HETH - Hardcover book by William Black and published by Harper & Brothers - Philadelphia. Slightly loose binding - otherwise good condition - very little wear to covers. 3
11050 1913 SWEDISH BOOK - hardcover book published in Stockholm and titled "Svenska Klassiker - Bengt Lidner - Valda Skrifter". All in Swedish. Very good condition. 3
11047 1986 THOSE WHO FALL - Hardcover book that is a chronicle of war in the air, by John Muirhead, Published by Random House, NY, 1986, It measures 6 1/2" by 9 1/2" containing 258 pages. 3
11039 EARLY 1900's HOPPES CATALOG - Softcover illustrated catalog for the Hoppes Mfg. Co. in Springfield, Ohio. manufacturers of Feed-Water heaters, Purifiers, Steam Separators, Oil Eliminators, Exhaust heads. Good condition 3
11034 1913 OUR NATIONAL CALAMITY OF FIRE, FLOOD & TORNADO - This is a salesmans sample book with samples of the different stories, sample pictures and order blanks in the back of the book to order the complete version. 5
11015 1889 PEOPLE'S HOME JOURNAL SUPPLEMENT CATALOG - This is a December 1889 supplement to the People's Home Journal paper. It is an 8 page newspaper format premium catlog of products offered by the People's Home Journal 5
11014 1915 MERCHANTS ADVERTISING CONTEST FLYER - This is an advertisment in the form of a 2 sheet nespaper advertisng the merchants of Corinth, NY and promoting a contest for a $1000 prize. Good Cond 5
8733 1901 Color Map - So. Appalachian Coal Region 5
8590 1902 (3) Attractive Color Maps - France/12x16" 5
8363 1862 William Henry Harrison Steel Engraving 4
6531 1893 Large Print/General Albert S. Johnston 5
6369 1890 Color Lithograph - Crowd at the Base of Golotha" - 10x14" 5
6367 1890 Color Lithograph - "The Tents of the Merchants" 4
6365 1890 Color Lithograph - "Shepherds Inn/Emmaus" 4
6359 1891 Print - "Catechism" 4
6291 1891 Alphonse Daudet/French Novelist 4
Natural air purifier. . free fetish videos